Volunteer Ireland Awards Shortlist 2018

Following a national call for entries, we received over 500 nominations to the 2018 Volunteer Ireland Awards. The shortlisting panel had a tough job but after many hours decided on the shortlist of 33 nominees below. Click on the links in each category to read their stories.

Animals and Environment

  • Jane and Tamsyn Harris (Mother and Daughter Duo), ISPCA, Westmeath
  • Helen Nolan, ISPCA, Longford
  • Maeve O’Donoghue, Mullingar Dog Shelter, Westmeath

Read their stories…

Arts, Culture and Media

  • Kim Mackenzie-Doyle, Institute of Designers Ireland, Carlow
  • Lolo Robinson, Drogheda Comhaltas, Louth
  • Louise Borre, Galway International Arts Festival (and others), Galway

Read their stories…

Camapigning and Awareness Raising

  • Laura Brennan, HSE (and others), Clare
  • Marian Carroll, The Ronald McDonald House, Dublin
  • Nadya Doyle, An Taisce Climate Ambassador Programme, Wexford

Read their stories…

Children and Youth

  • David O’Hara, Solas Project, Dublin
  • Padraig Sheeran, Kilimanjaro Achievers, Dublin
  • Sharon Clarke, STEPS – Engineers Ireland and Seagate, Donegal

Read their stories…

Community

  • Cormac Sertutxa, Irish Red Cross – Tralee Branch, Kerry
  • Mike Fisher, Wicklow Dementia Support, Wicklow
  • Willie Walsh, Carrigaline Family Support Centre, Cork

Read their stories…

Health and Disability

  • Joan Ryan, Parkrun, Kildare
  • John Conroy, Irish Wheelchair Association – Lucan, Dublin
  • Mary Arrigan-Langan, Octopus Swimming Club, Galway

Read their stories…

Safety and Emergency Services

  • Colm O’Byrne, Limerick Suicide Watch, Limerick
  • David Byrne, St John Ambulance, Kildare
  • Nancy White, Lorrha Community Responder Group, Tipperary

Read their stories…

Social Work and Social Inclusion

  • Jim Moore, Friends of the Elderly, Dublin
  • Mary Fitzgerald, Haven Horizons, Clare
  • Sheila Busher, Wickow Community Action Resource Centre, Wicklow

Read their stories…

Sport and Recreation

  • Chris Toomey, Tipperary Boxing Club, Tipperary
  • Constantino ‘Tino’ Fiuza Castineira, Suir Dragon Paddlers, Tipperary
  • Sinead Kelly, Raphoe Town Footbacll Club, Donegal

Read their stories…

Outstanding Group

  • Children at Risk Ireland (CARI) Child Forensic Accompaniment Officers (40), Dublin and Galway
  • Pullough Community Action Group – Community Shop Volunteers (8), Offaly
  • Waterford Marine Search and Rescue (48), Waterford

Read their stories…

Volunteer Manager of the Year

  • Ann Birney, Inner City Helping Homeless, Dublin
  • Majella Fennelly, SVT Activity and Wellness Hub, Laois
  • Sara Murphy, Victim Support at Court (V-SAC), Dublin

Read their stories…