2015 VOLUNTEER IRELAND AWARDS

Matt Cullen Named Volunteer of the Year

At the 2015 Volunteer Ireland Awards, Volunteer Ireland was delighted to announce that Matt Cullen from Swords Tidy Towns was the recipient of the Christine Buckley Volunteer of the Year Award 2015. Read the inspiring stories of all the shortlisted volunteers below.

10 Category Awardees were also announced at the gala Volunteer Ireland Awards Ceremony on December 2nd at Dublin City Hall.

Many thanks to all those who nominated a volunteer for the Volunteer Ireland Awards 2015. Every nominee for the Volunteer Ireland Awards 2015 received a special ‘thank you’ card in recognition of their contribution to volunteering.

2015 Nominees

Animals and Environment

Mel Robinson

Mel Robinson
Seal Rescue Ireland
(Category Winner)


John Kearney

John Kearney
West Cork Underwater Search and Recovery Team


Matt Cullen

Matt Cullen
Swords, Co. Dublin


Arts, Culture and Media


Ronan Loughney
Blue Teapot Theatre Company
(Category Winner)


Jennifer Kavanagh
The Arklow Marine & Heritage Committee


Paula McCaul
Laragh Heritage


Campaigning and Awareness Raising


Eimear Tynan and Patricia Larkin
Breakthrough Cancer Research
(Category Winner)


Carmel McDonnell Byrne
Aislinn Education and Support Centre


Margaret Mullet
Irish Haemochromatosis Association


Children and Youth


David Murtagh
Brú Youth Service
(Category Winner)


Catherine Waldock
Scouting Ireland


John O’Connor
Solas Project


Community

Mike Mulholland
Corbett Suicide Prevention Control
(Category Winner)


Frank Byrne
Oxfam and Holy Redeemer Church


Terry Kavanagh
Roundwood Community Council


Education and Training (2008 – 2015)


Amr Dawood
Enactus TCD
(Category Winner)


Brendan Cleary
Finglas Credit Union


Paula Galvin
iVosta


Emergency and Ambulance Services (new for 2016)


No nominees.


Health and Disability


Barry Foley
Ability West
(Category Winner)


Frank Downes
Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind


Marie Cahill
Galway Parkinsons


International Development (2008 – 2015)


Ann Coleman
Adi Roche’s Chernobyl Children International
(Category Winner)


Amir Davis
Amir Public School


Lucie Nagle
Hope Foundation


Social Work


Hilary Sharpe
Arklow Community Resource Centre
(Category Winner)


Brenda O’Donnell
Swan Family Support Centre


Catherine Dooley
Crosscare


Sports and Recreation


Paul Garrigan
Baltinglass GAA
(Category Winner)


Martin Dolan
Ferbane GAA Club


Michael Donohue
Newbridge Community Games