Volunteer Ireland
The National Volunteer Development Agency and a support body for Volunteer Centres and Volunteering Information Services in Ireland

Privacy and Cookies  

This notice relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website www.volunteer.ie (“our site”). Volunteer Ireland is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our site, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this privacy notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of it is deemed to occur when you first use our site. If you do not accept and agree with it, you must stop using our site immediately.

  1. Information about Us

We are Volunteering Ireland, trading as Volunteer Ireland a company limited by guarantee and a registered charity (CRO362625 – CHY 15474 – Charity Registration 2005 3505). Our contact details are: Volunteer Ireland, 18 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, D02WR53

Phone: 01 6369446

Email: info@volunteer.ie

Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above for the attention of the Office Development Manager.

  1. What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This privacy notice only applies to your use of our site of which Volunteer Ireland is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not the data controller and have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy statements and policies of any such websites before providing any data to them

  1. Data Protection Principles 

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

  1. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this privacy notice and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 10).
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 1).
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation).
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes, and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 1. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commission.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Commission.

 

  1. What data/information do we collect? 

Depending on how you use our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name,
  • Contact information such as: email address and phone number,
  • Demographic information such as: post code, preferences, and interests,
  • IP address,
  • Web browser type and version,
  • Operating system,
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to.
  1. How do we collect your Data?

6.1 IP Addresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our site (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

 

6.2 Cookies

We collate information on all our website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our site and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

What is a Cookie?

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet “cookie” to allow our servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. Our server may request that your computer return a cookie to it. These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you.

Such measures are necessary to allow us to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to continually improve user experience of our website. Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services some services cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.

These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.

Google Analytics

Volunteer Ireland uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics collects first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. This information is sent to Google and is used to evaluate how our website is being used. This enables us to compile statistical reports. A full list of cookies used by Google Analytics and explanations on how these work are available on the Google code website.

Volunteer Ireland does not collect (nor allow any third party to collect) personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information. We will not link or seek to link an IP address with the identity of a computer user. In short, Google Analytics doesn’t identify who you are, but it does track your movements on our websites.

How to Disable Cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. There is more information about cookies, including how to delete them on the website aboutcookies.org. You may also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

6.3 Sign Up/Registration – If users wish to utilise certain services located on specific sections of the website, they are requested to sign up/register. Services that currently require some form of sign up/registration include:

  • To apply for a volunteer role and register interest in volunteering opportunities.
  • To advertise volunteer opportunities and find volunteers.
  • To avail of the Garda vetting service.
  • To receive information e.g. newsletter, events and festivals ezine, training and volunteering ezine.
  • To participate in training.
  • Express interest in corporate volunteering.

To register as a user of such services we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address and phone number. We may also ask some further questions so we can gain a clearer understanding of what you are interested in, in order to personalise the information we give you. You can update your personal information held and change your stated interests and whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us. You may unsubscribe at any time. All outgoing emails will allow for you to unsubscribe. We may ask different questions for different services. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

  1. How do we use your data? 

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we have obtained your consent.
  2. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  3. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  4. Where it is necessary for our and your legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests or someone else’s interests.
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

We will use the information we hold about you primarily to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. This is our lawful basis for processing under GDPR. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our site.
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site.
  • Supplying our services to you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Replying to emails from you.
  • Supplying you with information that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).
  • Research purposes.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

  1. Data Sharing 

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the national volunteering infrastructure i.e. Volunteer Centres, Volunteering Information Services, where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. Data Storage

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Data Security 

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data Retention 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process it, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Otherwise we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with the data retention schedule. We will retain your personal data for up to 3 years after the last contact was made, for performance statistics/record keeping.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice 

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us directly (details in section 1).

  1. What do I do if I’m not happy with how my information is being handled?

You should lodge your complaint with us in writing and we will attempt to resolve it with you in an agreed time.

If you are not happy with the resolution you can lodge a complaint with the office of the data commissioner. https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

  1. Disclaimer

The contents of this website are designed to comply with Irish law. Volunteer Ireland recognises that we have legal obligations in terms of the collection and use of personal data made available to us. This website is provided on an “AS IS” basis and we exclude all warranties or representations of any kind with respect to this website or its contents. In particular, Volunteer Ireland does not warrant or represent that the information contained on this website is accurate or up to date.

  1. Consent

By using our website you consent to collection and use of any information you provide to us for the purposes described above. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Terms and conditions for using www.volunteer.ie.