2011 Awards

In 2011 almost 300 outstanding volunteers were nominated for an Award. The gala Awards ceremony took place on December 5th in Dublin Castle with guest of honour, President Michael D. Higgins.  Guests and nominees were were greeted on arrival by a performance from the ladies choir, Beating Time. The Awards were hosted by RTE’s Claire Byrne and Presented by Rose of Tralee, Tara Talbot.

President Michael D. Higgins presented two outstanding Kildare teenagers, Conor Malone (17) and Conor Kavanagh (18) with the prestigious Volunteers of the Year Award for their work with the Jumping Jellybeans Clubs, at Dublin Castle this evening, Monday December 5th.

 “Whether they are using their skills to fundraise, to deliver meals to the house-bound, to set up support groups, to organise activities for deprived young people, to preserve the environment, as we have heard about, to care for the welfare of animals or to contribute and make a difference in many, many other ways, volunteers each day and every day in this country, each act of voluntary participation combines to form the glue, the cement that binds and unifies our society in common purpose.”

“I think that it is because it is within a sector that has generosity and altruism at its very foundation that your efforts – and I’m talking about the 33 people, but all of the people who volunteer, have been singled out for praise and distinction, that this event is very important.”

President Michael D. Higgins, Speaking at the 2011 Awards ceremony

Volunteer of the Year

Conor Malone & Conor Kavanagh, Jumping Jellybeans Club

Jumping Jellybeans Club was set up by the young people of Milltown Foróige Youth Club for local young people with special needs.

2011 Nominees

Animals and Environment

Ann & Harry McDaid
Kerry Society for Protection of Cruelty to Animals, Tralee
(Category Winner)

Amanda Braddock
Grow it Yourself (GIY)

Colm O’Brien
Vegetarian Society of Ireland (VSI)

Arts, Culture and Media

Noreen Ellerker
Hunt Museum
(Category Winner)

Carol Cotter
Spirit Radio.

Claudi Nir
PhotoIreland Festival

Campaigning and Awareness Raising

Mark Mitchell
MS Ireland
(Category Winner)

Jenny O’Dea
Tick Talk Ireland

Ted Moynihan
Kerry Hospice Foundation

Children and Youth

John Sullivan
Foróige, Kilkenny
(Category Winner)

Sandra Healy
Think Big (O2 & Headstrong)

Ymisi Ojo
Integration of All Children in Ireland (IACI) i

Community

Kasia Walkowska
Together Razem Support & Integration Centre
(Category Winner)

Dan Hooban
Ballyfin Support Group

Rosemary Grant
Cork Deaf Association

Education and Training

Adrian Rynne
DeafHear
(Category Winner)

Josie Sheehan
Dublin 8 Community Education Centre (D8CEC)

Richard Treacy
St. John Ambulance Brigade of Ireland

Health and Disability

Finola Cassidy
Irish Thalidomide Association
(Category Winner)

Conor Malone & Conor Kavanagh
Jumping Jellybeans Club

Marie Breen
Milford Care Centre

International Development

Amir Davis
Amir Public School, Pakistan
(Category Winner)

Jenny Kane & Jackie Cullen
The Volunteer Projects

Tomás Carolan
Chernobyl Children International

Social Work

William Cassidy
Depaul Ireland
(Category Winner)

Aislinn Hartnett
Focus Limerick

Caitriona Twomey
Cork Penny Dinners

Sports and Recreation

Sharon McKeon
Cork Special Olympics Swimming Club
(Category Winner)

Columba Diver
CLG Ard an Rátha

Niall Connaughton
Round Tower GAA Club