2009 Awards

On the 5th of November 2009, Volunteer Ireland honoured thirty individuals at an awards event and dinner hosted by the Office of An Taoiseach in the Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Dublin. Ten overall category awardees were announced and President Mary McAleese presented the award for the Irish Volunteer of the Year 2009 to Christine Buckley from the Aislinn Education and Support Centre for Survivors of Institutional Abuse. This event celebrated the amazing work of all those who volunteer in Ireland.

Christine as Irish Volunteer of the Year represented Ireland at the European Parliament in Strasbourg where on  Saturday 5 December – International Volunteer Day was awarded the Trophee Europeen du Benevolat in the European Parliament in Strasbourg along with the title European Volunteer of the Year in recognition of the years of work to raise awareness of institutional child abuse.

Volunteer of the Year

Christine Buckley, Aislinn Education and Support Centre for Survivors of Institutional Abuse, Dublin

Christine Buckley
Irish Volunteer of the Year 2009

Aislinn Education and Support Centre for Survivors of Institutional Abuse

2009 Nominees

Animals and Environment

Michael Long
Cabragh Wetlands Trust
(Category Winner)

Rachael Holland
Dublin Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (DSPCA)

Suzi Walsh
Dogs in Distress

Arts, Culture and Media

Jennifer Cooke
Music Theatre 4 Youth
(Category Winner)

Guy Jones
Irish Lebanese Cultural Foundation

Sean Radley
Millstreet Museum

Campaigning and Awareness Raising

Meg Rybicki
MARDI
(Category Winner)

Brian Daly
Ian Daly Swim A Mile With A Smile

Ray Kelly
Unmarried and Separated Families of Ireland

Children and Youth

Jeramiah O’Donoghue
Social Action Group, Rathmore
(Category Winner)

Christina Starr
Operation Christmas Child Shoebox Appeal

Patricia Ryan
Meath Youth Federation, Ballivor

Community

Penny McGowan
Kells Pink Ribbon Walk
(Category Winner)

Jack Roach
SAOI Network/ IRD Duhallow

Jeremiah O’Donoghue
Social Action Group, Rathmore

Education and Training

Frances Soney-Ituen
Women’s Integrated Network
(Category Winner)

Aaron Downes
The Dublin Job Club

Sr Kathleen Fitzgerald
Information and Support Unit for New Communities,

Health and Disability

Sean Kavanagh
Cystic Fibrosis Association Of Ireland
(Category Winner)

Brian Gaynor
Samaritans Dublin

Sr Veronica Gilsenan
Irish Wheelchair Association, Offaly Branch

International Development

Liam Burke
Concern World Wide
(Category Winner)

Donal Toolan
International Service Ireland

Theresa Sullivan
The Hope Foundation

Social Work

Christine Buckley
Aislinn Education and Support Centre for Survivors of Institutional Abuse, Dublin
(Category Winner)

Mary Cleary
Amen

Sr Consilio Fitzgerald
Cuan Mhuire

Sports and Recreation

Kathleen McNamara
Killanena Camogie Club
(Category Winner)

Michael Larkin
Wicklow Basketball

Patrick Kelly
St Abban’s Athletic Club